Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it one of the fairies cut off her head of hair. At that moment all the fairies disappeared. The girl looked round and when she saw her head of hair all cut off she ran after the fairies but could not find them.
    After a few days the girl went home. She got a great surprise. She found her father dead so she began to cry. After a short time she went over to where she had been with the fairies. But they were not there. The girl was very sad because she had no one to tell her story.
    When she went over again to where her father had lived at one time the fairies had the hut locked. They had her father buried somewhere near by. But the girl did not know it. She stayed in her fathers house for a while. One early morning the fairies came to her house and brought her off with them. The girl was never seen from that day to this. People who are travelling at night see this girl and the fairies. They are said to be ghosts.