School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were Tucky and "Mounty" (Monte) Connor - the former giving his name to the cross leading from the main road to his house.
    On the lands of a farmer named Kingston at Bawnbue, a "bothan" was built as a school, and the same teacher, "Laytum" taught here. The field, where it stood is still named "Páircin Laytum". This, as well as the other school in which Laytum taught was probably controlled by Protestant Ministers.
    Situated about a mile to the north of the village of Drimoleague, at the junction of the two branches of the river Islen is the site of another hedge-school. The place is named Átha na Fuinnsionnig[?] - and it derives its name from a legendary ash-tree which sprung up here before Clanna Mhíleadh came to Ireland. The name of the teacher or teachers who here "feloniously" taught, cannot be ascertained. The school afterwards became a dancing-school - commemorated in the name "Láithreán na Rinnce". A famous fiddler named "Peter Bán" was at one time the musician at the "pattern" which was held there.
    About 70 years ago "Sullivan Souper" (John Sullivan) taught Irish at Drimoleague.
        1. buildings