School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    (xix) Swellings :- The bark of alder boiled and applied as a poultice was found to relieve swellings. The rubbing of the swollen part with goose-grease was also a very common and effective cure for swellings.
    (xx) Thorns :- Thorns were extracted in the following way - a bottle was filled with boiling water, and then emptied - and so the bottle was filled with warm air - the neck of the bottle was then held over the thorn and pressed down on it. As the air within the bottle cooled and contracted the thorn was drawn out by suction.
    Another manner of extracting thorns was this. The stem was pulled out of a
    [drawing on page here]
    Penny-leaf, making a hole in the centre. The leaf was then placed over the thorn and sore - the hole being directly over the thorn. a poultice was then placed over all - and this drew out the thorn.
    A fox's tongue was used for extracting or "drawing out" thorns, needles etc which had become lodged in the flesh.
    John Leary
    Teacher