School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A great deal of work in connection with the manufacture of cloth was done in the homes in olden times - in both woollens & linens.
    A few of the old-time woollen (spinning) wheels are still in existence and a few of the more elderly women still spin the wool of their own sheep - into a coarse thread used for men's socks, and smocks, & knitted garments for men and (dyed) for children.
    The sheep are shorn in May with the "shears". The wool is next washed and dried, any dirt that remains in the wool after it has been washed is picked out very carefully, It is next taken to the mill, here it is "carded" or made into long rolls. This method of "carding" was not known in olden times but by a certain kind of articles called "cards" They next spin it into thread by means of a wheel spindle, "foreah", The rolls are attached to the spindle and held by the left hand while the wheel is turned by the right hand By this process the rolls are twisted into thread. When there is sufficient thread on the spindle it is replaced by another spindle. When both spindles are full they are taken off the wheel the thread is rolled in seperate balls, Both balls are again twisted together it is now a double thread fit for use. The "foreah" is the means of connecting the spindle and wheel together by a cord or string
    Seán Ó Bríain
    Castledonovan, Co. Cork