School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

The Ruined Castle of Castledonovan stands about 200 yards north from this school. The founder is supposed to have been Donnell (Crom) ODonovan - The sept referred to are the Clan Cahill Donovans - who were dispossessed of their lands in Tipperary and finally arrived here. There was an earlier settlement of ODonovans (the Eoghanachts) in West Cork dating back to Milesian times.
    Tradition has it that Crom O'Donovan built the Castle about 1560, and that it was attacked by Cromwell's minions in 1650. A great crack down through the South wall is supposed to have been caused by a cannon-shot fired from the top of the Rock (near Drimoleague).
    This, however, is extremely unlikely - as the ODonovans became (after the Kinsale disaster) faithful leigemen of the British Crown.
    The River near the Castle (the Ilen) was originally called the Sowagh and the Castle itself was known as the Castle of Sowagh - (an old Irish word for attack) There is no record of when the attack took place of by whom, but there appears to have been a break made at the south-west corner at some time. as that portion of the building is devoid of mortar and of rough workmanship - It could also indicate the existence of an earlier building portion of which was availed of.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir