School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    without avail. When the Rev. W. Bell was not to be seen great alarm was was feared that he was in the fire. To the surprise of all the remains without the head were found in the burned building. The authorities were very active. They were looking everywhere for the head of the dead man, as it was thought his assailants had beheaded him, and then thrown his body into the hay-barn and set on fire. Mr. Bell's coachman was later arrested and charged with murder. He was found guilty at the Cork Assizes and sentenced to be hanged, but the sentence was commited to Penal servitude for life. A few years ago a full account of this tragedy appeared in the Holly "Bough", a supplement of the Cork Weekly Examiner.
    Julia Carey
    Kilmeen, Co. Cork