School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    Clonakilty about forty five years ago. When in his teens he went to London and spent six years there. Whilst there he was the man to plan the Irish Rebellion Prior to 1916 he crossed over to dublin and with other brave men started the rebellion of 1916. He fought at the Four Courts and other skirmishes and came out unharmed. The English now knew him to be a dangerous man, and there was a price put on his head. He however evaded the law and still fought bravely against the Black and Tans. In 1921 the Truce came and he became President of the Irish Free State. The Civil War then commenced and in August 1922 he was fatally shot at Beal-na-blath near Crookstown and was buried in Glasnevin.
    Sean O' Neill
    Rossmore, Co. Cork