School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is then made into rolls. A good portion of it is used in the house if the family is fairly large but where 3 or more cows are kept there is quite a large amount for sale in the local shops.
    It takes from 10 minutes to half an hour to do the churning
    It should always be borne in mind that absolute cleanliness is essential where milk is concerned; it is very easily tainted as it quite readily takes up the strong scent of onions, fish &c if placed near them.
    Some of the buttermilk is used in making bread and it is wholesome to drink when fresh; the remainder is given to calves when about two months old
    Superstition, in connection with churning and butter making, still lingers in the country districts. It is usual, if a person comes to the house whilst churning is in operation, for them to take a round at the churning; this is supposed to counteract any evil intention a person may have of spiriting away the butter If a person took anything out of the house as a loan or even a coal in their pipe and take no part in the churning the belief was that they could take also the butter
    John Ryan
    Beechwood, Co. Roscommon