Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door to see who was there he saw a stranger outside who was holding the horse. The blacksmith asked him what he wanted and the stranger said he was going to a fair but the horse lost a shoe and he wanted the blacksmith to make a new shoe for the horse.
    The Blacksmith obliged the stranger by making the shoe. He then bent to put it on. He got the surprise of his life when he saw that the horse had only three feet. When he had the shoe on, the stranger said, "I will pay you when I return from the fair". He then departed and the Blacksmith went to bed.
    At about two o'clock that same night the stranger returned. He paid the Black-smith the money he owed him. The Black-smith then asked him was it a good fair and the stranger said, "It was", he then added, "We had ours and ye will have yer'es". With these words the stranger and his horse faded from
    Paddy Hannon