School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

"Ducky"
    This is at intervals a favourite pastime of both boys and girls. It is played as follows. A large square stone (weight 2 or 3 stone) is placed on ground. A mark in ground is placed back about 12 yds on so from large stone - large stone is named The "Grannie." each player then provides himself with a stone about the size of a cup called the "Ducky." They all then stand at mark and one by one fires (underhand) the ducky to try and get as near as possible to the Grannie. One attempt is only allowed. The farthest from the Grannie is to place his "Ducky" on top of the Grannie. All the others stand back. One by one they fire and try to knock the "Duckie." Each then tries to bring his own "ducky" back without getting caught by the Player whose "ducky" is on the Grannie. If when running back with his "Ducky" to the mark he is "tipped" provided the other "Ducky" is on the Grannie he then becomes the new "Caught Player." He then puts his Ducky on the Grannie whilst the others "Cock Shot" at him. It is of course a Summer game.
    Languages