School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Seán Dearg Nav[?] Was head of the yeoman in the Penal days and lived in Brinny house Upton.
    He had a foster brother a priest named Fr. Field. Seán Dearg was a very wicked man and often had large parties.
    He always invited Fr. Field and the priest always went as he was anxious to cure him of his wickedness.
    One day when all the guests were assembled a big black cat came into the room. Fr. Field asked where he go the cat. Seán Dearg said he was always in the house and he could not get rid of him, that he jumped on the table and ate some of their food, before themselves could touch it.
    Fr. Field said he was a devil that could put him out. Seán Dearg and some of the guests got angry and said he should prove his words
    Languages
    Helen Lenihan