School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. In days gone by about the time of the Fenians when England had full power in Ireland our priests were not allowed to say mass and the people were not allowed to attend mass.
    Priests then said mass in corners of fields and had great big stones to assist as altars. A well known place to hear mass at that time was in the land of Mr Daniel Sullivan in the townland of Carrigeen near Crookstown.
    The Fenians erected three great big stones about eight feet in height to say mass. One of the Fenians was cutting a pit to fall the stones into it because they were too high for the priest and while cutting it one of them fell down on him and killed and he was never taken out from underneath that stone.
    The stones are there
    Denis Bradfield