School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (continued from previous page)
    has the young man and is it well stocked? Is he sober and industrious? How much money will she get as her dowry, and other things to that effect. If both parties profess themselves satisfied and everything is satisfactorily arranged, the news spreads quickly, and next morning the whole village is agog with excitement, and all eagerly looking forward to an invitation to the wedding.
    And when the wedding actually does take place, who would not like to be there? All go first to the bride's house and are entertained there, before the marriage party start for the church, when old shoes are flung after them, to bring them good luck. After the ceremony they return to her house again, where a feast is held and an all night dance, before she leaves her old home forever to make her abode with her husband with her husband and his people.
    Bea Boyd