School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

enterance.
    The Thrush and Blackbird love the hedge because they are timid birds. They make their nests in under the hedge. The Blackbird is a very nice bird but she is a great rogue as she steals strawberries and raspberries. The Blackbird and the Thrush lay five or six eggs each.
    The Lapwing's nest is to be found on the ground. Her eggs are darkly spotted. The Sky-lark's nest among the grass or corn. The Owl builds her nest inside a barn or in a hollow tree. The Linnet's nest among the leaves.
    The Magpie builds her nest on the top of the highest trees and some times in hawthorn bushes. The Crow builds her clumsy nest of sticks and hay on tops of ash trees. A number of crows build together and often disagree. The Crow and the Magpie are disliked by everybody as they steal eggs and chickens.
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Roscommon