School: Oileán Faoide

Whiddy Island, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. For seven nights during Christmas candles are lighting and one placed upon every window in the house.
    First of all they are lighted on Christmas night, by the youngest in the family and the candle in the kitchen is kept lighting during the night. The reason for this is in memory of Christmas long ago when Mary and Joseph were looking for shelter. The door is also left unlocked and the fire unraked.
    On Christmas Day night the candles are lighted again and the remainder of the candle in the kitchen is kept for the rest of the year, and it is supposed to have a special cure.
    The candles are lighted again on New Year's Eve, on New Year's
    Maighréad Ní Dálaigh