School: Oileán Faoide

Whiddy Island, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. Long ago the people had no doctors as they have nowaday, but there were certain people who had cures. The people had not to pay them any money for their service.
    If they cut their hand they would put cobwebs on it to stop the blood. Another cure they had for cuts, was raw rib-leaves, cut up very fine and mixed with cream. If the people long ago had a wisp in the eye, they would get a shell-snail and put him to it for a few minutes and it would be healed. If they had any sore in their feet or hands they would let a hound lick it and it would be cured.
    Although the people long ago had no doctors and treatment as they have nowadays, there were no diseases in olden times in comparison
    Maighréad Ní Dálaig
    Reenaknock, Co. Cork