School: Oileán Faoide

Whiddy Island, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. When the potatoes were plentiful in the people lived on potatoes and great treat at that time of the year was a cake made of potatoes which were grated with a grater. Then they were put into cloth and the moisture squeezed out of them. Then they were mixed with a little flour and baked and it was called "Stampy."
    When the potatoes were scarce in the Spring people to use yellow meal porridge and a meal of potatoes in the evening, if they were hungry during the day they used to fill their pockets with raw cabbage stumps and turnips.
    When the time of planting the potatoes came, the potatoes were so scarce that the people used to pick out the eyes with a quill and set them, and eat the rest of them.
    When the people had the potatoes
    1. products