School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. About the year 1898, a violent thunderstorm occurred in this district. It was harvest-time, and the farmer were beginning to cut their corn.
    The storm started with much violence about midnight, and continued for into the night. The thunder and lightning were the worst ever known in the locality, and hailstones sounded like stones on the housetops.
    In the morning the damage did by the storm was revealed. In the cornfields not a stook of corn was left standing; the sheaves were scattered about and some carried fields away. Hailstone was found on the ground almost as large as eggs.
    Rivers were flooded and on the road to Durrus a large bridge was completely swept away. Trees were felled and obstructed traffic in places where they fell across the road. Four head of cattle were killed by lightning near Dunbeacon.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Roycroft