School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    dangerous. Catapults made of a bit of wood and thick rubber were also used to cast stones at birds; those toys were reckoned very dangerous.
    Boys were often known to hurt each other when using them
    Toys were made for girls in the way of dolls of various materials and descriptions. Wood and wire were used for making dolls. The arms and legs being hinged on to the body by means of the wire. The hair was marked on the head by means of black paint, also the eyes and eyebrows were done in black, while the lips and cheeks were painted red. Old pieces of coloured cloth were used to make soft dolls for younger children. The face was drawn with ink on a piece of white linen.
    Rattle-boxes were made from eight strong rushes tied at the broad end, and then woven in a pattern until big enough, the basket was then filled with buttons or small things so that when the child shook the basked it made noise for its amusement.
    Maura Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork