School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    A favourite old toy was made from the breast bone of a goose; called a Leap - Jack, a piece of wax was obtained from the cobblers and fitted was tied across the bone with a bit of stick securely fastened in the centre.
    This stick was turned backwards and stuck in the wax after a few seconds the stick released itself, the stick not being strong enough to hold it with the result that the Leap - Jack leaped into the air at least four or five inches high; the height of the leap depended upon the strength of the string and wax. Wooden tops were played on smooth surfaces by both boys and girls. Floggers were used to keep the tops spinning; these were made of six or eight strips of cloth about an inch wide tied on to the end of a short stick.
    Maura Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork