School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. The proverbs which were used locally in my district are:- A burnt child dreads the fire. Better to be sure than sorry. Better late than ever. Its no use locking the stable door, after the horse is stolen. Throwing a sprat to catch a salmon. Losing a sheep for a ha-porth of tar. A half-a loaf is better than no bread. Like the dog in the manger he wont eat the oats or leave the horse eat it. There is as good a fish in the sea as ever was caught. All work and no play makes Jack a "dull boy". Empty vessels sound the loudest. All that glitters is nor gold. A half-penny and a thimble makes the tailors' pocket jingle. High notions like the Kerry goats. There's no fire without a smoke. An apple a day keeps the doctor away. Dont halloo till your out of the wood, Birds of a feather always flock together. Better to be alone than than to be in bad company. A stitch in time sayes nine. Robbing Peter to pay Paul. A cat can look at the king. A pot can never call the kettle black. Going from the frying-pan into the fire. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. It is not the hen the cackles the most that lays the biggest egg. Great barkers seldom bite. Never put off until to-morrow what you can do to-day
    Robert Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork