School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. In some houses crosses and pictures of St. Theresa are to be seen hanging above the table, over the doors and over the windows. People say that it is unlucky not to have a Sacred Heart lamp in the house.
    On May Day branches of horse-chestnut tree are to be seen around the town and in the houses. People say that they put the branches up for to bring in the summer. On Palm Sunday people wear Palm. The houses are decorated with holly and ivy at Christmas and it should be kept up till Shrove Tuesday night for to be put in the fire to bake the pancakes. There are candles lighted on Christmas night and it is said that they are to lead the spirits around the house.
    At different times of the year the church is decorated. It is decorated at Easter with different kinds of flowers. We have the church decorated for Easter Sunday. The church is also decorated for our Harvest Thanksgiving. It is decorated with different kinds of flowers, and vegetables. The vegetables are placed in different places of the church. On the day of
    Essie Wolfe
    Stouke, Co. Cork