School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The hunt started from Togher, going on south for the Bandon river, passing to the east of Manch Bridge. A few miles from the start Conner and Daunt took the lead, riding stirrup to stirrup for several miles. Then the fox took to the river, which was in flood, the dogs following. Conner turned his horse and crossed by the bridge which was some distance off. Daunt drove straight for the river and got safely across thereby gaining several fields on Conner The hunt went on by Girloch, on to Buddrimeen where Daunt was alone at the kill.
    Conner coming on later, all excitement and cross at having been outridden by Daunt accused Daunt of sharp practice, whipped off this glove and slashed it in Daunt's face. This was a challenge to a duel, and Daunt accepted it, and the meeting was arranged for sunrise the next day. Swords were the weapons chosen. They met at the appointed time, seconds and a large crowd of followers being present. After a long struggle Daunt wounded Conner, and was proclaimed the winner. He turned about to leave the field, and suddenly he was pounced on by Conner who lost all reason at being again beaten by Daunt. He slashed off Daunt head, and escaped and fled
    Mr Pat O' Neill
    Engineer