School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people lived mostly on the potato for they sold most of their wheat and corn to make up the rent. There was no other way of making money. There was nothing for pigs or fowls or eggs in those days.
    The potato was a lot better then than it is now. It remained good all the year round and I heard that sometimes two crops were raised in the year.
    They didn't keep so many cows, for as the made their own frieze, they kept a lot f sheep. This was the case until butter got dear and until they could buy cheap cloth. When the flannelette came in it put an end to the making of bandel cloth and fashionable shop cloth drove out frieze.
    They used to have cow's milk with the potatoes. But they used sheep's milk as well and goat's milk. Another food much used was oatmeal. They used to make oatmeal cake but I don't know how. They used to make porridge of course and often boil meat with it. Another way of using the oatmeal was to soak it raw in thick milk and eat it. When wheaten flour became common, the old people claimed that it was all chalk, that it would kill anyone who used it and they used in preference "meal-and-milk"
    1. products
    Languages