School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. One day a man by Clonakilty was very sick. A woman who was living near by and being a great friend of his said she would go to see him at six o' clock in the morning. The reason why she wanted to go early because the journey was long and it was the custom in olden days to have the breakfast eaten for half past eight. The morning was dark. As she was going up the bóithrín she met a man whom she did not know. She asked him "Conus tá an fear Déiseach" and he said "He is gone to his Lord." When she reached the house she said "He is dead. They were surprised for it was that minute he died.
    Art Mc Carthy
    Mrs Mc Carthy