Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gobán saor lived long ago and he was teaching his son to be smart. He and his son were going to another person's house one day and the father told his son to shorten the road and his son told him that he could not shorten the road. The father told him to tell a story. Then the son told a story and they were telling stories to each other till they reached the house. Then the son knew that by talking and telling stories they would not miss the time passing.
    The man was a very good mason and he went to England building houses. A rich man asked him to build a house. The mason built the house and when he had it finished the rich man asked him was it finished but the mason told him that there was one thing else to be done to it and that was called cam is díreach and that he should go home for it. There was nothing else to be done to it but the mason knew that the man would kill him when the house was finished because he did not any other
    Katty Holland
    Tullymurrihy, Co. Cork