School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. During Shrove and especially Shrove Tuesday marriages most frequently take place. No one gets married on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays for they are thought to be unlucky days, and also in the month of May. Matches are made on Sundays. Money is given as dowry but stocks and goods are not now given. When a pair get married in Shrove the girl is not supposed to go to her own home until Easter Sunday. When a wedded pair is passing the girl's house an old shoe is thrown after them for good luck. Rice is also thrown on a pair after getting married for good luck. When the girl is getting married she should have:
    "Something new and something old,
    Something blue and something borrowed."
    A big feast was held on the wedding day and all the neighbours and friends were invited. Every person that is invited to a wedding should wear some new garment.
    Marriages used to take place in the houses long ago but very few people can remember that now. When a newly wed pair went for a holiday and when they were coming home the friends and neighbours went to meet them a part of the way. When they arrived home a big party was held. This was called a
    Kitty Coffey
    Mrs Coffey