School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. The Priest and the Minister
    There was a minister long ago and he got married. He had a Catholic boy working with him. A few years after the marriage his wife died.
    The minister then went to the priest and asked him was his wife in hell and he said she was. The minister told the priest to prove it and he said he would. He told the minister that he should get his book and vestments and three towels that were never washed. His boy was sent for them and when he came back the priest was all sweat and he rubbed one towel to his face and it was as wet as if you pulled it out of a dish of water. The minister whistled three times and when he had that done his wife walked to the door and chains hanging to her, and the minister said to her: "Where were you the first time I called you?" and she answered I was loosening the chains
    Mary Ryan
    Paddy Brady