School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The local fairs are held in Millstreet, Macroom and Kanturk. Buyers sometimes transact business in the farmers' houses.
    There was a fair in Banteer about 10 years ago but it had to be abandoned owing to lack of buyers.
    There were two fairs in Dromagh, Banteer long ago and a band of robbers used drive the cattle before them.
    Major McCarthy went and cut the legs off one of the cows. The robbers got terrified and fled and the cattle were saved. This Major McCarthy was living in Stonefield, Kilcorney.
    He is also said to have fought a duel with a captain of the Army in Millstreet and to have killed the captain with one stroke. He also cut down the gallows which was erected in Dan Callaghan's land east of the village. (Inchidaly).
    Major McCarthy is buried in Old Kilcorney
        1. trade