School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

of it.
    Boys make cradle- birds of sally twigs, alders and briars. They set them in frosty and snowy weather for the purpose of catching birds. This was often done long ago and also nowadays.
    Boys also go hunting birds - blackbirds and others. This is done on very dark nights. Two, or three boys go out together, carrying a lighted torch or a lighted candle inside in a bottle or glass crock. They also take sticks with them and strike the fences to frighten out the birds. When they see the birds they shine the light on them and they are dazzled, and are then easily caught.
    In the Winter nights also boys go fishing for salmon. They take torches with them an pike or something tostick in the salmon. Trout are often caught by poisoning the river with lime. Nets and fishing rods are also used catching fish.
    Children in the past spent many hours amusing themselves by building ''cobby houses''. out of broken pieces of crockery, china and glass, called ''chainies.'' With these also they played ''shop.''
    Boys built houses too of small stones, sticks and old broken buckets and such things.