School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The found great amusement in building and knocking these little houses. Playing with gravel and sand also occupied the spare time of little children.
    Snares are made from a piece os thin wire doubled. They are set for catching hares and rabbits. They are set at night in the burrows and when the hares or rabbits come along in the morning they get caught in the snares.
    Many of these occupations still amuse children but not so much as long ago, as children amuse themselves now with ready made toys, animals of every kind, birds and fish and toys motor-cars, lorries, trains, horses, aeroplanes and such toys which can be purchased at little cost.