School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

would gain an indulgence.
    [St Jol] Easter Saturday is not observed in the district.
    Easter Sunday is a glorious feast , and is a day of amusement after the long season of Lent. It is the custom that everybody eats several eggs on that day. Men used eat as many as half a - dozen at breakfast and a few at each of the other meals.Even the poorest people have a plentiful supply of eggs for that day, as if they have no eggs of the neighbours send them some, so that they often have many of them left over.
    All those who have refrained from amusements, smoking or have fasted from sweets or other things during Lent are glad to be able to enjoy such privileges again. Dance halls which have been closed during Lent re- open on Easter Sunday. Also cross- road dances begin on that day, so that on the whole people get back to enjoyment that day.
    Whit Sunday is not observed in any particular manner by the people in this country but Whit Monday is observed as a Bank - holiday. Therefore business is suspended as far as possible on that day.