School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Roskeen, Kanturk ran in many Marathon races. He won a Marathon race from Mallow to Kanturk, a distance of thirteen miles, and was also a runner-up in a Marathon race from Balbriggan to Dublin, a distance of twenty five miles. He would have won the race ; but somebody tripped him.
    Mr. Tim O'Connor, Ballyclough, Mallow, was selected to represent Ireland, in the High Jump at New York, U.S.A. He cleared the bar at six feet, nearly fifty years ago.
    Mr Denis. McCarthy, Castlemagner, Kanturk held the Munster Championship for two years, for the one hundred and twenty yards hurdles.
    Mr. Michael Noonan, Greenane, Kanturk, and Patrick, Edward and Michael Sheehan, Kanturk used to walk from Listowel to Kanturk with cattle. After something to eat in Kanturk, they started off again for Cork to meet the boat with the
    Joseph Dulohery
    Mr Patrick Dulohery