School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

the journey that way to the North of Africa.
    The robin builds its nest in a wall or in a bush. The sparrow builds in a hedge or in a house-eave. The thrush builds in the white-thorn; and the blackbird builds in a clump of bushes or briars. The swallow builds in a stall or stable or in a hay-barn. The cuckoo builds no nest, but lays an egg in other birds' nests. The corncrake builds in a field on the ground. The lark also builds on the ground in a meadow. The crow makes its nest on the tree-tops. The wren makes its nest in ivy or in a bush. The jackdaw builds in chimneys. The pigeon builds in a fir or a beech tree.
    Boys are told, that if they put their breath on the eggs, the mother bird will know it, and will shun the nest.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds. If the swallows come early in the year, you can be sure of fine weather.
    The people say, that when Our Lord was on the cross the robin
    Michael Lucey