School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wedding until the early hours of the morning, there is a usual pratise carried out in this part of the country, the wedding house is often visited by straw - boys, which they are dressed very gay looking with high straw helmets carrying with them several musical instruments,which they will play when they enter the wedding house more of them will dance with companions of the wedding part they will stay, there for an hour or two and then dissolve and go home.
  2. The list of animals on our farm are cows, horses, calves, and lots of other things which help to keep up the life of man and nature. The cows give us milk to drink and she gives us a calf every year. We have sixteen milch cows our cows have got names, one of their names is Mc arthy because my father bought her from a man named Mc arthy the name of another is three paps because she cast one pap some time ago. The Kerry