School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    because she is of the kerry breed and that is how she got that name. The word used when driving cows, is, "How" How", and word applied to calves, "suck" "suck".
    Our cow house is covered with Galvanised, the length of it is 35 feet long by 13 feet wide by 16 feet high Our cows are tied with wood stalls and long ago the cows were tied with ropes to a pole or a chain about their horns.
    In some stalls there is a emblem or branch hung up to bring luck to the stock, but we have no emblem hanging on it. Long ago it was believed that anyone should not give out milk on Good Friday.
  2. The local saint of this locality is St Lasair. There is a townland called after her called Cill Lossara. It is not known where she had the well the exact place is not know, but she had a church and the stones of it are there yet, there is no special day celebrated for her honour