School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    or memory, it is said that she had two other sisters, and that the three of them were foreigners, who came over to Ireland when Ireland was the Island of Saints and Scholars one of them named Ingean Buidhe, has a well in Dromtarffe, which is held in memory of the 6th of may in Ireland People visit the wells to be cured and some times, they are cured from their diseases.
    The other sister named Latern settled down in Cuillin, and there is a well there and on the 25th July is a day kept in her honour.
    She used to be accustomed to go to the forge for seed of or coals, for to light her fire every morning, and one morning the smith said to her, "what beautiful feet you have", and she looking down at her feet with pride the coals burned down through her apron and she cursed the smith and the forge.
    St Brendan, is the patron St of this diocese. He is called Brendan the Navigator. He had a church in