School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Lover's Leap
    About half a mile east of Mallow Bridge, on the left bank of the Blackwater rises sheer from the water's edge a great mass of stone to the height of about one hundred feet. It looks like a hillock covered with tall pines and scraggy bushes.
    This picturesque spot was once the scene of a double tragedy. The story is told of two lovers, Mary Sullivan, a daughter of a rich officer and John Fitzgerald a poor private. The girl's father objected to their friendship and on one occasion followed them to the spot now known as "Lover's Leap" with the intention of murdering Fitzgerald.
    The lovers seeing the murderous father approach bade each other farewell and jumped over the precipice to be lost for ever in the depths of the Blackwater.
    This is their memory preserved in the name that now marks the spot.
    House Burning and Conflagrations
    The Principal burning that took place in Mallow was that which occurred on the night of Sept. 28th 1920. This wholesale burning
    null