School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Monday is considered an unlucky day to move from one place to another. it is also unlucky to start a new job on that day.
    Tuesday and Thursday are lucky days to get married. Friday is a unlucky day to get married. Any person who gets sick on Friday it is said that he never recovers from it. If Friday is a wet day it is said that the following Sunday will be wet; from that we get the phrase "wet Friday wet Sunday." If you are sick it is unlucky to get up on Friday.
    If a child is born on Good Friday it will be lucky or unlucky. The potatoes should be planted before Saint Patrick's day. Shopkeepers do not like to return an article on Monday and others do not like to pay their bills on Monday.
    Mrs Flynn