School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the railway line, then the locomotive is left run over them, causing a tremendous noise. Each time a little bomb goes off a loud and applausing cheer greets it.
  2. Farm:- The following are the farm animals, the horse, the cow, the sheep, the pig etc. Many of the cows has names such as Polly if a cow had no horns, bunny white paws for a cow with white hooves. When hunting cows the farmer says "How, how", or "how up". If the cows try to turn back he says many rude things but the mild-tempered farmer just says "Go back" calling them by their names. If the cows go towards a gap he says "Go above 'em". The cow houses are made of stone walls and galvanized roofs. They are also made of ruined shattered buildings.
    When the milking hour comes the cows are driven into their stalls. The milkers often tie a cows legs if he is cross. They also sing or whistle to them, and the cows stand quiet whilst being milked. Tethers are also put on cattle, the rope tether for the cow and the chain principally for the horse in case they might run amok or be dangerous to the public. The farmers puts pieces of palm in the stalls, and makes a cross on the cows hip with dung, for special purposes, also
    Mr D. Keating
    Mallow, Co. Cork