School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. In the parish of Mallow there lived a man by the name of Seán. He was a rent warner for the land agent of a big landowner and kept him well posted in the circumstances also. He kept the gentry in touch with where there was a fox for a hunt. He was a great tricker in his dealings. He had a small holding on the side of the mountain and kept a few cows and pigs on which he managed to exist with gratuities he received from his employer.
    He was not above suspicion for a few shady dealings, but owing to the influence he had managed to escape the law. He had a sow with eight bonhams but thinking of making a little profit he told his neighbours that he had ten. One fair day he took some of them to the fair and sold two of them to a neighbour. On the following Sunday while they were at Mass he stole them back again, he cut off their tails and the tails of the others.
    Owing to the nearness of Seán's house and the neighbours, the neighbour thought
    null