School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but in spite of this the wall was again levelled and yet the watchers could not tell how or by whom it had been knocked down.
    The cause was attributed to the supernatural, and Kirke decided not to try rebuilding the walls anymore.
    The following is put down to the supernatural:- A farmer named Patrick O’Donnell, of Knockanevin, Kilfinane, Co. Cork, decided to build a cowshed. He selected the most suitable site in the farmyard and had the shed built. It was a fine building when completed - walls of stone and mortar, slate roof, windows, fine wide doors, and a concrete floor. The owner was delighted with there work done, and proceeded to use the house for milking the cows. He drove the cows in, bailed them, but they were not long in when they commenced to bellow, and to tremble, as if with fright. They could not be pacified so Mr O’Donnell released them and drove them into the yard. When the animals were outside the house peace reigned.The owner tried several times by driving the cows into the house, singly and in twos and threes, to find out if he could find any clues to what agitated the animals. It was no use. Whether single or together the cows bellowed and shivered.
    The thing was a mystery to Mr. O’Donnell, who is
    J. Crosbie