School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    That has died out. Tailors now have no supply of cloth. Those tailors sold it to the people when they went to get a suit, dress, or coat made.
    There is also another person who can make clothes. This woman is called a dressmaker.She is a very handy woman. She makes dresses and costumes for the girls.
    The tailor has special room set apart in his home for this work. The tailor is a very well liked man. When the tailor makes a suit for a person another person sees it and admires it if it is a good and well made one. In this way the tailor gets more customers. The tailor charges from fifteen to twenty five shillings for a suit. There is a very big mill in Glanworth, Co. Cork and blankets and other woollen fabrics are manufactured there.
    People of today have their clothes manufactured in the factories in the
    Christina Mc Grath