School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. If the oak bears much mast is foreshows a long and hard winter.
    The sky green underneath, dark shade in the centre, light green above and divers other colours to the east by night with clouds presages rain the next day.
    If Dew lies long on the grass in the morning on the grass it signifies fair weather, but if it rises and vanishes suddenly and early in the morning it presages rain.
    Ducks and geese picking their wings, washing themselves much or cackling much denotes rain.
    If after rain comes a cold wind there will be more rain.
    It if rains an hour or two before sun rising it is likely to be dry before noon and continue so that day; but if rain begins and hour or two before sunrise it is likely to rain all day except the rainbow is seen before it rains