School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. The place on which Monkstown Catholic Church now stands was once an old plot of ground where the refuse of the town was dumped.
    It happened that at that time an old jarvey used drive a hansom car and all those of the opposite sect, especially the young men, used knock sport out of him. Now one of those young men owned the old plot and because the old jarvey was always grumbling about being badly-off he thought it would be a good joke to give the useless plot to him The old jarvey took it and was very grateful.
    Some time later the sporty young men were very much surprised to see a number of workmen at work on the plot and asking the reason they were told that a Catholic Church was to built there. This angered and annoyed them a great deal but try as hard as they might they could not hinder it being built.
    They had given the plot to the jarvey and he had sold it to the priest for a substantial sum. A beautiful Church now stands where the refuge dump of the town once was.
    Samuel Barrett
    Monkstown, Co. Cork