School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago for grinding wheat. It was closed down because trade went down. It is a large building about 70 feet high with many small windows in it.
    There was a brick yard in Ballinphelic which was working some years ago but closed down because trade went down. Mr. Bullock was the head manager and he went to England. It closed down five years before the Great War and all the machinery was sold the time of the war.
    There were several Lime Kilns around this district. There are two Lime Kilns in Mr. Brady 's farm at Kilnahone Carrigaline. Then there was another Lime Kiln in the lands of Mr. Harriss Ballea Carrigaline. There is another in Mr. Kennefick's Ballygarvan. There is another in the lands of Mr. R. Johnson, Waterpark Carrigaline and one in Mr. Dennis Canty's land Carrigaline and another in the lands of Mr. George Hosford Kilnahone Carrigaline