School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    edging a knife on the grinding stone about 12 O clock. He asked who was there and got no answer and he could see him no more. Next morning when they went to see the cattle the best cow they had was dead.
    When Mr. Tom. Callaghan of Willow Hill, Carrigaline was out late one night he was returning home about 12 O' Clock and near his own house he heard a noise over his head. They call it the Bean-sidhe. He got such a fright that his hair stood up straight on his head. The only thing to do when you this hear is to open the first gate you meet and then you'll hear it no more.
    Beryl Deane
    Boycestown, Co. Cork