School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    two more forts in Ballygarvan district in the lands of Mr. Tom Hosford Ballygarvan and the other in the lands Mr. James Bowen Ballygarvan. They say there is a passage going from each two forts in this district. There is a drain around Mr. Hosford's fort about five feet deep and 6 feet wide. There is another fort on Mr. Coughlan's lands at Carrigaline. It is near the road. The cross near it is called the Liss Cross. Two men named John Twomey and John Carroll of Liss Cross lifted the stone at the opening with a bar. They went in and explored the inside. All they could see inside were twelve shelves made of earth against the wall. It was all one room. There is a man named Jack Mahony Killnanully who saw a dog going into the fort. He is 70 years old.
    James Hosford
    Kilnahone, Co. Cork