School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    burn. There is a fish in the well and who ever sees the fish is supposed to be cured of all sickness. When people come to wash their sores in the well they leave a little holy picture or an Image and some times they leave rosery beads and medals. They light candles there at night for to pray to the candles for some one that is sick and are supposed to get better. On bone fire's night all the people come from the district and from Cork and the priest also comes to the well. The light bone fires. They take a black stick out of the fire and throw it on their potatoes and the potatoes get no blight that year. The holy well is round like a tower and about six feet in hight the well is the middle of it. There are crosses on the stones out side of it and if you scratch your money on it you will have twice as much next year. From the people scratching their money the crosses have got six inches deep.
    Nan Hosford
    Ballea, Co. Cork