School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bargain they sometimes strike one another hands. Fair Day is a great day for the farmers and his working men. When ever they sell they go into the public house and have a drink. They are up about 5 O clock in the morning for to collect the cattle. Every buyer has his way of marking his cattle which he has bought. Sometimes a cut of a sciossors on their back, mud on their flank or red paint. In the West Cork towns two fair days are always together, the first day being for the pigs and bonhams. this custom is not observed in east Cork. There are horse fairs held in the different towns three or four times a year. There is a big horse fair in August in Dunmanway called Ballyboy Horse Fair.
    Whenever a horse is sold the halter or rope leading it is always given to the buyer for luck.
    There is one horse fair held in Carrigaline in the month of February.